Presidential Flye Logo.png

Riding in air-conditioned, 1949 vintage train cars, you will travel from Georgia Veterans State Park, across Lake Blackshear to Plains, Archery and back. Explore President Jimmy Carter's boyhood farm, go shopping and sample peanut butter treats. Coach, Deluxe, and Premium available on all trains, with Chairman’s Class available on dates with (*)

After July 1, 2022 the train will be stopping in Americus, GA and Plains, GA and we will not be going to President Carter's boyhood farm at Archery. Please see new schedule below for after July 1, 2022. That will be published on June 1, 2022

Pricing:

All cars and seats will be assigned!

Coach

Adult Coach $39.99 pp

Child Coach (Ages 2-12) $29.99 pp

Senior 62+/Military: $36.99 pp

Prices do not include Tax and Handling!

Premium

Premium: $89.99 Per Person Plus Tax and Handling

(Includes drinks, snacks, and lunch on board, lounge style seating)

Prices do not include Tax and Handling!

Deluxe

Deluxe: $49.99 Per Person Plus Tax and Handling

(Includes beverage and snack. Seating at tables and chairs)

Prices do not include Tax and Handling!

Chairman's

Chairman’s Class: $119.99 Per Person Plus Tax and Handling

(Includes lunch, drinks, snacks, and seating in the business class car)

Prices do not include Tax and Handling!

Flyer:
Boarding Location
Georgia Veterans State Park
2459 US Hwy 280W. Cordele, GA 31015
Schedule:

9:30 AM Boarding Begins
10:00 AM Depart Georgia Veterans State Park Depot
11:15 AM Arrive Americus (Jackson St. Depot)**Flag Stop**

11:45 AM Arrive Plains
(Layover of 2 hour)
1:45 PM Depart Plains

1:55 PM Arrive Archery (Carter Boyhood Farm)
(Layover of 40 minutes)
2:35 PM Depart Archery

3:15 PM Arrive Americus (Jackson St. Depot)**Flag Stop**
4:30 PM Arrive Georgia Veterans State Park Depot

Schedule after July 1, 2022

Schedule will be posted on June 1, 2022

Book your tickets:
You can book online or call the depot at 229-276-0755 Monday to Friday 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM
Chairman's only available on dates with (*) next to it.
Pick the date you wish to travel to order tickets:
Please see schedule for after July 1, 2022 for the dates below!